?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Can I touch your haaaaaand?

Been a while since I posted an LJ journal! ... Or a dA journal, for that matter. Or dA art. Or... anything that wasn't a comment on someone else's post. >_>

I'm doing really well, though. :] Right now I'm watching Soul Eater and Baccano!, and playing Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance. That game does a terrible job at telling you how to play it, but makes the characters so damn lovable that you're forced to play it over and over until you figure everything out. Also we failed at life and didn't realize there were a limited number of support convos until Ike ran out of them. T_T Good thing Ike and Soren are already all but married. More on it in here at my roommate's journal~ (I'm watching her play it as I type, actually. Our Oscar sucks omg)

Last night I had the Hetalia Cosplay Caravan- or some of it, anyway- over to dance, drink and watch Lord of the Rings. It was a bit chaotic, but that was expected, and it was fun nonetheless. <3 Plus my sister spent the night as well, which was nice because I haven't seen her in a while. She really wishes I were home... our parents fight more when I'm not around. :(

I actually pick the worst times to write journals, because soon I'm going with nijibug to see a theater group put on Aida. We're totally not seeing it solely because Egypt makes us think of Yugioh Abridged.

This week's journal title is taken from hiimdaisy's Persona 4 comic series. :> I've never actually played Persona, but I feel like it would be disappointing, because I don't want to play regular Persona, I want to play hiimdaisy's Persona. ;o;

Oh! I almost forgot~ I went to Youmacon 2010 and it was amazing. I cosplayed Yami Bakura, Pirate!Bakura (if you've seen LK's video you will understand), Succession!Spain, Asch (for like 30 minutes lol) and Ema Skye. A-and I hugged Little Kuriboh! *O* I also ran into Patrick Seitz in the elevator. I will probably post pictures in my next journal!

Now, off to shower and get ready for the show! Hm... to encourage you to comment, what's one thing you want to know about me? O:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
monelisa
Nov. 21st, 2010 07:51 pm (UTC)
lol there's no need to encourage me from commenting on your post! That's one heckuva otaku life you've been getting to this past month xDD sounds fun~!

I think I've heard of Fire Emblem, what platform is it? I've been so out of touch with gaming, and a few of my guy friends are into it and and I crave the Gamecube and the N64 and ohgodphoenixwright soo bad ;___; When I go back Home I'm gonna play like crazy, and it's gonna piss my dad and my brothers off 8DD but aaah~~ orz

I've been neglecting my MonElisa-ness lately....I kinda miss all that fun and colorful anime stuff....okay fine, I'm watching Higurashi and I'm following Hetalia still but...still. hm. Looking at your post, I just realized I've been missing out like a lot ._. I wish I could join you in your shenanigans, including the whole Egypt-cuz-of-YGOTAS thing xDDDD hahaha

I'm so glad you're having fun, really >w< enjoy yourself!!

So....I guess... one thing I want to know about yourself? all right, then, 'tis the following: do you ever do schoolwork??? XDDDDD
artemis_elric
Nov. 21st, 2010 10:19 pm (UTC)
XD You probably shouldn't play Fire Embelm if you want to retain your sanity. That game is SO AGGRAVATING. And yet I still can't stop playing because it has my new OTP

In my first year of college, I feel like I neglected my otaku-ness a little bit, too- it's just a crazy time, don't worry about it. <33

Aida was lulzy but we did mentally rewrite it with characters from YGOTAS. :D

And do I ever do schoolwork? xDD;; Hahaha, I think my roommates also want to know the answer to this question. Pretty much all my classes are graded in papers and tests only, so I don't have much daily homework besides reading assignments, which I usually do an hour or so before class.
monelisa
Nov. 22nd, 2010 01:26 am (UTC)
all right, I'll keep those tips in mind XDDD

you lucky, I'm the complete opposite ;~; I'd rather tests than projects, boo hoo T___T
saichan1989
Nov. 22nd, 2010 09:16 am (UTC)
Whoaaaa lotsa cosplaaaaaaaayy.... << wish she could cosplay too

And yep, hiiimdaisy's Persona comics are AMAZING. So much LOL XD You're watching those comics too?
artemis_elric
Nov. 22nd, 2010 07:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm seem 'em a couple of times now. XD I hope they put up a new video soon!
nijibug
Nov. 25th, 2010 04:13 am (UTC)
The contents of this comment have nothing to do with the entry above
BROMANCE.
artemis_elric
Nov. 25th, 2010 08:45 am (UTC)
Re: The contents of this comment have nothing to do with the entry above
+1
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )